Name:St Mary's Parish Church Lychgate and Walls

Lychgate at St Mary's Parish Church in Bishops Nympton

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• LYCH GATE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1940, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Second paper), 268 (Article in Serial). SDV86756.

Gable crosses. Two small latin crosses of rectangular section, one on each gate pier of the churchyard entrance. Probably gable or pinnacle crosses from the church.

Department of Environment, 2006, Bishops Nympton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338888.

Lychgate, gates and churchyard wall to the south and west of the St Mary's Parish Church in Bishops Nympton. Lychgate, gates and churchyard wall. Mid/late 19th century. Roughly-coursed stone rubble, the wall with slate capping, the lychgate roofed with slate; pair of iron gates. Simple lychgate with solid stone rubble walls supporting a gabled slate roof; pair of iron gates with fleur de lis finials above the middle and top rails. Tall stone rubble walls capped with slate enclose the churchyard on the south side: buildings abut part of the wall on the south side, on the west side the wall forms the boundary between the churchyard and the village green. Group value with the church, Crosse Cottage and Capitol Farmhouse. Other details: LBS No 97575.