Name:Churchstyle Farmhouse, Stockland

Churchstyle Farmhouse in Stockland was built in the early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • FARMHOUSE (XVII to Unknown - 1602 AD (Throughout))

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Stockland, 3, 6, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV347085.

Close to the church is Churchstyle Farm with a particularly fine farmhouse, dated 1602, in a setting that has never been compromised. Unusually, it is partly timber framed. Other details: Maps.

Gabled, thatched farmhouse constructed from rubblestone and partially plastered. Datestone (1602) on rebuilt chimney stack. Rendered; rubble stone walls. Thatch roof.

Thorp, J., 2003, Churchstyle Farm, BH166001 (Ground Photograph). SDV352337.

Thorp, J., 2003, Churchstyle Farm, BH166009, BH166021-BH166022 (Un-published). SDV352338.

Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief at Churchstyle Farm, Stockland (Report - Assessment). SDV339803.

A watching brief was undertaken during the construction of a swimming pool to the west of the farm house in 2007. No features or deposits of archaeological significance were exposed. A prehistoric waste flint flake was recovered from the top soil. Other details: OASIS No 34261.

Most of the buildings shown at Churchstyle Farm on the 19th century map are still present on modern maps.

Department of Environment, 2007, Stockland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339795.

Churchstyle Farmhouse. Datestone 1602 on rebuilt stack, although probably earlier. Stone rubble, partly plastered. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Right hand (east) end eaves at lower level. 19th century two and three-light casements with glazing bars. Plank door to cross passage off centre right, with late 19th century porch with shaped bargeboards. Brick chimney stacks at gable ends. Short plastered cob wing at rear with gable-ended thatched roof. Interior: timber-framed screen to cross passage. Other details: LBS No 88237.

Churchstyle Farmhouse.

Farm house. Datestone 1602 on rebuilt stack, although probably earlier. Stone rubble, partly plastered. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Right hand (east) end eaves at lower level. 19th century two and three-light casements with glazing bars. Plank door to cross passage off centre right, with late 19th century porch with shaped bargeboards. Brick chimney stacks at gable ends. Short plastered cob wing at rear with gable-ended thatched roof.

Interior: timber-framed screen to cross passage.