Name:109-111 Meddon Street, Bideford

109-111 Meddon Street in Bideford was built in the 19th century.

L-shaped building shown on the south side of Meddon Street in Bideford on the 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Building shown to the north of a 'Nursery' on the 1930s Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1992, Bideford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20287.

Numbers 109 and 111 on the south side of Meddon Street in Bideford. Pair of houses, with conservatory on left-hand side. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof. 3 rendered chimneys; 2 on ridge, at left-hand end and off-centre to right, one on rear wing. 2 rooms deep in plan. No 109 appears to be double-fronted with shop to left of ground storey, and Number 111 single-fronted with rear wing. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Number 109 has display window and half-glazed shop door under a single entablature at left-hand end. Number 111 has 4-panelled door with old letterbox. Other windows have 6-paned sashes. Deeply projecting bracketed eaves-cornice. Right side-wall has tall round-arched window with small-paned glazing, probably for a staircase. Conservatory to left is fully glazed on a solid rendered base; tall narrow panes with wooden glazing bars. Corrugated asbestos roof. Shop and conservatory were latterly occupied by Pulman's Nurseries. Interior not inspected.

Cox, P. + Cottam, S. + Chandler, J., 2007, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339804.

Pair of early to mid 19th century houses latterly occupied by Pulman's Nurseries. Table 2 - Site B4.