Name:1-11, Westcroft Court, Union Close, Bideford

Summary

1-11, Westcroft Court in Union Close was originally built in the 19th century as the main part of Bideford Union Workhouse before becoming Bideford and Torridge Hospital and then domestic accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOSPITAL (XIX - 1837 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

The central of three ranges of 'Bideford Union Workhouse' shown on 19th century map. The range is an irregular shape with small courtyards to the north and south.

The central range of 'Bideford Union Workhouse' adjoins the southern range along the east and west sides of two small courtyards.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The central range of 'The Whitehouse (Public Assistance Institution Devon County Council)' is shown on the 1930s map to adjoin the southern range of buildings centrally as well as to the east and west.

Department of Environment, 1973, Bideford Borough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15283.

Main building at Bideford and Torridge Hospital on the south side of Meddon Street in Bideford (Formerly Listed as: Torridge Hospital). Workhouse, now hospital. 1837-9. Solid rendered walls. Slate roofs, hipped and gabled. Plan: octagonal centre with 4 short projections coming off it diagonally. At rear of centre a long kitchen wing. 3-storeys. Plain except for porch with Doric pilasters and for triangular pediments on each of the 4 diagonal projections; original door with 2 flush panels at the bottom, the upper part now glazed. Mostly sash windows, some with 2 or 4 panes. Wings are 2-storeyed and entirely plain; re-windowed in mid/late 20th century. Kitchen wing single storeyed with full-length lantern filled with 10-paned windows. Interior: much altered, but retains an original wooden staircase with narrow open well, cut strings, thin square balusters and handrail ramped up over column newels.

Cox, P. + Cottam, S. + Chandler, J., 2007, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339804.

The main building of Bideford and Torridge Hospital. Table 2 - Site B3.