Name:12-15, Westcroft Court, Union Close, Bideford

Summary

12-15, Westcroft Court in Union Close was originally built in the 19th century as the entrance block of Bideford Union Workhouse before becoming Bideford and Torridge Hospital and then domestic accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOSPITAL (XIX - 1837 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

The northern range of 'Bideford Union Workhouse' shown on the 19th century map with several small buildings adjoining the southern side.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The northern range of 'The Whitehouse (Public Assistance Institution Devon County Council)' shown on the Ordnance Survey map of the 1930s with buildings adjoining the central range on the west side of the courtyard.

Department of Environment, 1973, Bideford Borough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15283.

Entrance range to Bideford and Torridge Hospital on the south side of Meddon Street (Formerly Listed as: Torridge Hospital). Entrance block to workhouse, now hospital. 1837-9. Solid rendered walls with hipped slate roof. Planned parallel to street, but set back behind a forecourt, with covered carriage entrance to centre flanked at either side by a long, lower wing with cross-wing at either end, these with short projections at front and long ones to rear. Single-storeyed with tall round-arched carriage gate having horizontally-channelled piers, moulded archivolt with keystone and triangular pediment. Single-storeyed wing at either side with 5 openings to left and 4 to right, the 3 openings to left and the 2 end ones to rightset in short projections. All openings are round-headed with moulded archivolts springing from moulded imposts: except for doorway in fourth opening from left, they contain sash windows with glazing bars; the lower sashes in the 3 left-hand windows have been altered to contain 2 panes instead of 6. Door 4-panelled, the top 2 panels now glazed; fanlight with radial bars. Strips of horizontal channelling flank each section of the wings. Boxed eaves cornice. Interior much altered.

Cox, P. + Cottam, S. + Chandler, J., 2007, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339804.

Entrance range to Bideford and Torridge Hospital. Table 2 - Site B2.

Shown as 12-15, Westcroft Court in Union Close on modern mapping.