Name:West Raddon Farmhouse, Marystow

Summary

Early 17th century farmouse with 19th century alterations and additions. Stone rubble under asbestos slate roof. Contains a dairy with slate shelves and a salting house at the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Marystow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339868.

West Raddon Farmhouse. Circa early C17 with C19 alterations and additions. Stone rubble with asbestos slate roof gabled at ends, formerly thatched. 2 probably C17 stacks, 1 axial stack backing on to the passage, 1 at the right gable end. 2 C19 or C20 brick chimneys. 3 room and through passage plan with 2-storey porch, the higher end largely rebuilt and the roof raised, probably in the C19. A 2-storey addition under a catslide roof on the front at the right and a single storey lean-to between the addition and the porch are probably also C19. 2 storeys. Irregular 6-window front. The lower end has a rough stone plinth and evidence of considerable rebuilding. Gabled 2-storey porch with a C20 front door under a wider timber lintel, original opening reduced in width. A 3-light timber ovolo-moulded mullioned window above the front door has diagonal leaded panes and a slate drip ledge. Similar 2-light window to ground floor left return of porch. The lower end has only 1 ground floor window, a 3-light C17 timber ovolo-moulded mullioned window with diagonal leaded panes. Windows in the higher end are 2 and 3-light C19 and C20 casements, 2 with square-leaded panes. Second entrance on front at left of 2-storey addition has a C17 granite sill reused as a lintel. A rear door opposed to the porch is still intact.
Interior. Higher end only, inspected. Fireplaces C19 and C20 possibly concealing earlier features. Single chamfered cross beams to both higher end rooms. C19 stair with stick balusters. Roofspace not inspected.
The Domesday Manor of Ratdona was held of Judhel of Totnes by Nigel, and held by Osulf at the time of King Edward. In 1243 it was held by William de Cantilupe in the honour of Totton (Reichel, T.D.A. 46 (1914), pp. 211-213.) Other details: LBS No 92403.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 6,32-33 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

The farmhouse contains a dairy with slate shelves and, in a short, single storeyed, rear wing with its own fireplace, a salting house for pig-meat with a pulley for hanging up the carcass. This may have originated as an ash house. Empty at time of survey.