Name:Cairn on Hamel Down 160 metres south-east of Two Barrows

Summary

Heather-covered cairn with large depression in top a result of stone rubbing. Cairn is truncated and may have had stone removed to build the adjoining wall. Diameter 20.0 metres, height 0.6 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a large cairn on Hamel Down, 160 metres south-east of Two Barrows

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(10/05/1960) Tumuli on saddle, 'A' is 40 feet in diameter with a rim 1 ft. high. 'B' is a cairn 42 feet in diameter and 3 feet high (comment, Lady A Fox, June 1950) Scheduled Ancient Monuments (TDA, 1952, Vol 84, pg 240).
'A': SX 70727904 is a heather covered cairn 21.0 m. in diameter and 0.8 m. high at its rim. A large depression in the top is 0.4 m. deep, a result of stone robbing of which a further example is afforded by a trench dug into the outside of the rim throughout the north-eastern half of the cairn.
A 25" survey has been made.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 176 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(21/07/1972) Cairn truncated, probably for stones to build adjoining wall. Diameter 20.0m, height 0.6m.

Not visible on 1946 RAF photos.