Name:Pigsties, West Raddon Farm, Marystow

Summary

Single storey, 3 unit, range of pigsties to south east of West Raddon farmhouse. Stone rubble under slate roof. Built between 1839 and 1882.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• PIGSTY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Marystow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339868.

Pig sties about 15m south east of West Raddon Farmhouse. Circa early C19. Stone rubble with slate roof gabled at ends. Small building of long rectangular plan. 2 timber entrances on front, timber feeding doors to rear with timber lintels and strap hinges. Included for group value. Other details: LBS No 92408.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 5,6,35 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Three unit range of pigsties in field behind granary, close to house. Built between 1839 and 1882. Single storey, stone-built, with hatches to granite feeding troughs in west wall of the 2 northern units. The southern unit has its door on the same side and no feeding trough, a feature common to several 19th century pigsties of this type.