Name:Granary, West Raddon Farm, Marystow

Summary

Timber-framed, slate hung granary on tall rubble stone pillars located in south east corner of farmyard at West Raddon. Space beneath boarded in and converted to calf houses. Probably late 18th, early 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• GRANARY (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Marystow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339868.

Stables with loft over about 12m east of West Raddon Farmhouse. Formerly probably a granary over a cartshed. Circa C18 with C19 alterations. Stone rubble to ground floor, first floor hung with rag slates, corrugated asbestos roof gabled at ends. The original granary was supported on a timber frame raised on 6 tall stone rubble staddles with stone caps forming a cartshed below. In the C19 the cartshed was converted into 2 stables by an infill of stone rubble between the staddles, and the granary converted to a loft by the addition of a flight of stone steps at the left gable end. A C20 lean-to garage adjoins the rear wall. 2 timber stable entrances on front fixed to the left and right staddles. Small unglazed timber window in right gable end of loft. Flight of stone rubble steps up to loft entrance in left gable end. The original design of a granary raised on tall staddles in an unusual survival in the region. Other details: LBS No 92409.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 6,32,35 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Granary in south east corner of farmyard. Stands on tall stone-rubble pillars with flight of stone steps leading to timber-framed, slate-hung upper storey. Space beneath latterly boarded in and converted to a calf-house. Lean-to trap-house added to east side. Likely, on stylistic grounds to be late 18th, early 19th century in date.