Name:Mowhay or rick yard, West Raddon Farm, Marystow

Summary

Site of rick yard or mowhay opposite entrance to West Raddon Farm, where corn was stacked before being brought into the barns for threshing.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• STACK YARD (Unknown date)

Rectangular paddock or yard shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on other side of lane opposite West Raddon Farm. Small building in north west corner.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 6,34 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

On the other side of the lane leading into West Raddon Farm is a rick yard, described as a mowhay on the Tithe Map Apportionment of 1839. Corn was stacked here before being brought into the barns for threshing.