Name:Stables, West Raddon Farm, Marystow

Summary

Stable with loft over, at southern end of east range at West Raddon. Stone rubble under slate. Early to mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Marystow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339868.

Range of farmbuildings about 15m north east of West Raddon Farmhouse. Stables with loft over converted to shippon and cartshed with loft over. Early to mid C19. Stone rubble with slate roof hipped at ends. 2 adjoining buildings forming the east range of the farmyard in front of West Raddon farmhouse. 2 storeys. The shippon has 2 entrances on the front under flat arches. 4 ground floor windows under flat arches and 2 loft entrances. The cartshed adjoins at the north and is slightly setback with a cart entrance under a segmental arch flanked by 2 smaller entrances, 1 with a flat arch, 1 segmental. 1 loft entrance. Part of a good farmyard group. Other details: LBS No 92407.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 6,34 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Five horse stable at south end of range on east side of yard at West Raddon.