Name:Shippon, North Range, West Raddon Farm, Marystow

Summary

Shippon of stone and cob at east end of north range at West Raddon Farm. Probably 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Marystow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339868.

Range of farmbuildings 30m north of West Raddon Farmhouse. 2 bank barns forming the north side of the farmyard in front of West Raddon farmhouse. The lower end barn probably C18 or earlier in origin, the higher end barn probably early C19. The lower end barn is partly stone rubble, partly cob on a stone rubble plinth and has been substantially rebuilt, corrugated iron roof gabled at right end. The adjoining higher end barn is stone rubble with a slate roof gabled at the left end. The lower end barn has 2 rear loft entrances, a ground floor and loft entrance to the right gable end and a rectangular window on the front under a timber lintel. A further entrance on the front at the left also leads into the loft. The higher end barn has an entrance on the front under a porch with a lean-to sloping slate roof. C19 rear loft entrance between 2 C19 windows. Part of a good farmyard group. Other details: LBS No 92406.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 6,34 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Shippon for beef cattle adjoining east end of barns on north side of yard at West Raddon. Stone and cob with loft. Now fully enclosed but originally probably open-fronted to the yard. Entrances now in east gable wall.