Name:Finger Post on B3176, at Junction with Alexandria Road

Cast iron finger post on B3176, at junction with Alexandria Road

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• FINGER POST (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

A guide post is marked as 'GP' on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Sidmouth to Cullompton (via Ottery St Mary) B3176 (Report - Survey). SDV339900.

A cast iron finger post (c1928) is on the B3176, at the junction with Alexandria Road, on a path by some railings, on the north side of the road. It is in poor condition, with one arm missing, which may have shown the mileage to Honiton. The hinges are rusting, and the finial is missing. The legend reads 'B3176/Exeter/13 1/2' on the left arm, 'Sidmouth/3/4/B3176' on the right arm, and 'Sidmouth/1928/UDC' on the bottom. Other details: Surveyed 21/11/2005.