Name:Root house, West Raddon Farm, Marystow

Summary

Root house at northern end of east range at West Raddon Farm. Present structure built between 1882 and 1905.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FODDER STORE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Marystow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339868.

Range of farmbuildings about 15m north east of West Raddon Farmhouse. See listing description for details. Other details: LBS 92407.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 6,34 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Root house at northern end of east range at West Raddon Farm. Historic maps show a building set further back than the present one, which must have been rebuilt between 1882 and 1905. The gable end window was originally a loading hatch with a sloping sill. The iron hook for holding open the hatch door still survives above the window.