Name:Bull pen, West Raddon Farm, Marystow

Summary

Bull pen to rear of east range at West Raddon Farm. High stone walls with a narrow gate in the north wall and bull house on east side. Built between 1882 and 1905.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• BULL PEN (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 6,34-35 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Bull pen to rear of northern end of east range at West Raddon. Farm. Map evidence indicates that it was constructed between 1882 and 1905. The pen has high stone walls with a narrow gate in the north wall, opening on to the lane, and a dung hatch in the south wall. One the east side is the bull's house, also of stone, with a door, window and feeding hatch.