Name:Tuckett's Farm, Haccombe-with-Combe

Summary

Tuckett's Farm comprises a long narrow yard with buildings either side. The house originally stood in the middle of the east side but a stable was put in its place in 1904 and a new house built outside the yard. At the north end of the yard was a threshing barn with roundhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE WITH COMBE

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Group of buildings around an elongated yard forming part of 'Lower Netherton'. Surrounded by orchards.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Tuckett's Farm covers 41 acres. The Tithe Map of 1839 shows the central farmstead as a long narrow yard with the house in the middle of the east side. To the north of it was a building demolished by 1890. The house was rebuilt outside the yard in 1904 and a stable put in its place. At the north end of the yard is a small group of buldings, fenced off on the south side in 1839: a cart linhay on the east, a threshing barn on the north and cattle linhay on the west. At the south end, on the west side is a cider house and store. To the west, detached from the yard is the pre 1904 stable.