Name:Linhay at Tuckett's Farm

18th or 19th century linhay at Tuckett's Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE WITH COMBE

• LINHAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1955, Haccombe with Combe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339930.

Linhay about 5 metres north-east of Tuckett's Farmhouse. Probably C18 or early C19. Stone and cob with a thatched roof, hipped at the left end, gabled at the right end, front elevation weatherboarded below the loft.
Plan: Rectangular on plan, 6-bay linhay with a solid wall at the left end, open at the right end. The open fronted loft is supported on granite monoliths but the front right and left supports and the support in the second bay from the left are full height re-used timber screws from a screw action cider press. Pegged collar rafter roof trusses. One of a remarkable group of Vernacular Revival and traditional thatched farmbuildings at Tuckett's Farm. Other details: LBS 85788.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Cattle linhay on west side of group of three buildings at northern end of yard at Tuckett's Farm.