Name:Well house, Tuckett's Farm, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Early 20th century well house immediately to north east of Tuckett's Farmhouse, designed by Curtis Green. Timber structure with a thatched roof over a stone well (there is no natural supply feeding the well).

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE WITH COMBE

• WELL HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Haccombe with Combe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337162.

Well-house immediately north-east of Tuckett's Farmhouse Early C20 by Curtis Green, who designed the farmhouse in 1904 and a cottage on the estate at Netherton in 1932. Timber structure with a thatched roof over a stone well (there is no natural water supply feeding the well).
Plan: A 3-sided thatched roof, supported on 3 stout timber posts with 3 pegged collar rafter roof trusses with cranked collars and curved angle braces. The posts are decorated at the top with carved diamond patterns. Grey limestone rim to well. This thatched structure is a link between the tiled Vernacular Revival house by Curtis Green and the exceptional collection of thatched buildings in the farmyard at
Tuckett's Farm. Other details: LBS No. 85787.