Name:Tuckett's Farmhouse, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Tuckett's farmhouse and adjoining house built in 1904, replacing house on east side of yard. Designed by Curtis Green. Vernacular Revival style. Irregular L-shaped plan, rendered with a red tiled roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE WITH COMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Haccombe with Combe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337162.

Tuckett's Farmhouse. Farmhouse and adjoining house (single build). 1904 (datestone) by William Curtis Green for P.D. Tuckett. Rendered with a red tiled roof, gabled at ends, with sprocketted eaves; rendered stacks, some timber frame and weatherboard detailed. Vernacular Revival style, sited above an exceptional group of traditional thatched farmbuildings and a thatched farm cottage.
Plan: Irregular overall L plan : the main block facing south-east a family house for the owner, with a tenanted farmhouse in a crosswing at the right end with a single-storey rear dairy wing to the farmhouse. Front door to family house on front elevation, front door to farmhouse on right return (north-east elevation).
Exterior: The main block is single-storey and attic at the left with a 2-storey stair projection to the right. 2-storey crosswing with a single storey rear wing on the same axis. Asymmetrical 2:1 window front (one window to the crosswing). The main block is buttressed at the left with a timber front door flanked by shallow buttress features, a 4-light timber casement to the left of the door and a gabled attic dormer. The 2-storey projection to the right has an asymmetrical gable to the front, the upper storey carried on shallow decorative corbels with a datestone PDT AD 1904 : 1 ground floor and 1 first floor 2-light timber casement. The crosswing, at the right end, has a timber framed gable with deep verges carried on angled timber brackets and a 4-light first floor oriel. The right return (the crosswing) has a shallow gable of asymmetrical profile, the front verge swept down almost to ground level. Plank front door and 2 4-light casements within the gable, one 3-light casement to the left. The single-storey dairy wing has a lean-to and lateral stack. The left return of the main block has a ground floor bay window with a lean-to roof.
Interior: The left end of the house is perfectly intact : stone floor, inglenook fireplace with a punch-dressed grey limestone chimneypiece, contemporary joinery and carpentry designed by Curtis Green, contemporary kitchen fittings. The farmhouse also retains a Curtis Green stone chimneypiece.
An early example of Curtis Green's work ; he set up in practice in 1898, some of his houses and cottages were illustrated in The Builder (Gray). An outstandingly intact Vernacular Revival house, starred as part of a remarkable group of Vernacular Revival and traditional C17 and C18 thatched buildings at Tuckett's Farm. Gray, A. Stuart, Edwardian Architecture: A Biographical Dictionary (1985). Other details: LBS No 85786.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

The farmhouse originally stood on the east side of the yard. A new house was built outside the yard in 1904 and the original house replaced by a stable.