Name:Stable, Tuckett's Farm, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Stable, probably 18th century in date. Whitewashed plasted cob on stone under thatch roof. Lean-to cartshed at right hand end. Ground floor divided into loose boxes with cobbled floor, timber troughs and hayracks. Loft converted to a children's playroom.

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE WITH COMBE

• STABLE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1955, Haccombe with Combe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339930.

Former stable at Tuckett's Farm. Probably C18. Whitewashed plastered cob on stone rubble footings ; thatched roof with plain ridge, hipped at left end and carried down as a catslide over a cartshed at the right end.
Plan: Rectangular on plan, the ground floor divided up for loose boxes, the loft over adapted as a children's playroom in circa 1900. It is not clear whether the building was originally built as a stable. The lean-to cartshed is a later addition.
Exterior: Single-storey with loft. The south elevation has a loft loading door in the centre, a blocked window on the ground floor in the centre with a timber lintel, a slit window in the cob to the left and a slit window with a timber lintel to the right. The cartshed has large double doors of rough planks with strap hinges. The north elevation is partly obscured by ivy but has a loft loading door, a window to the left and a small window to left of centre with evidence of a large blocked doorway.
Interior: The ground floor is cobbled with a drain and fitted up with loose boxes complete with timber troughs and hay racks. The loft, with pegged collar rafter roof trusses was adapted as a childrens playroom circa 1900 and is unaltered since then. It preserves several simple, ingenious devices forming a route followed by the children through the loft : a notched post to climb up to the roof-trusses, on old canvas hammock slung between 2 trusses and finally a cider barrel with the ends knocked out, suspended as a chute through which the children dropped on to bales of hay. Starred as part of a remarkable group of Vernacular Revival and traditional thatched buildings at Tuckett's Farm. Other details: LBS No 85793.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.