Name:14 East Street, Crediton

Summary

A late Georgian town house, probably late 18th century, and part of the same development as No 15 to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

House. Probably late 18th century. Stuccoed and blocked out, probably stone; slate roof;axial and left end stacks with brick and rendered shafts. Plan: 2 rooms wide with central stair and rear service wing. Exterior: Main block 3 storeys; rear wing 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 3-bay front. Central front door: doorcase with pilasters with incised fret decoration and entablature, panelled reveals. Original 6-panel door with fielded panels and a 4-pane overlight. original windows throughout: 2 ground and 2 first floor 16-pane sashes; second floor windows 4/8-pane sashes. Small pane casements to the rear. The rear service wing has an axial stack under a lean to roof and includes a possibly 18th century flush frame sash, reglazed with a later horned 4-pane sash. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest. A late Georgian town house; part of the same development as No 15 to the east.