Name:12 and 13 East Street, Crediton,

Summary

A pair of late Georgian houses, part of a terrace of three on the south side of the street, circa 1830.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton, 35 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

2 houses, part of a terrace of 3 on the south side of the road. Circa 1830. Stuccoed and blocked out, probably stone; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Exterior: 3 storeys. 1:2 window front. No 12 has a recessed 4-panel front door, bottom panels flush, top panels glazed, to the right. Elevation blind above the front door. One ground and 1 first floor 16-pane sash; second floor window a 4/8-pane sash. No 13 is identical to No 12 with an extra bay at the right end, containing a cartway on the ground floor with a 16 pane sash above and a 4/8-pane sash above on the second floor. The 4-panel front door is complete. Interior: Not inspected but may preserve original features. A pair of late Georgian houses in a largely Georgian street.