Name:9,10 and 10a East Street, Crediton

Summary

Terrace of three houses, circa 1830s, possibly a remodelling of one earlier building. The two to the right are single-fronted with front doors to the right, to the left is a two-storey flat above a former stable with a cartway entrance from the street.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

Terrace of 3 houses. Circa 1830s, possibly a remodelling of one earlier building; one with alterations of the late 20th century. Roughcast cob, stone and brick; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Nos 9 and 10, to the right, are single-fronted with front doors to the right, probably facing the stair. No 10A is a 2-storey flat above a former stable on ground floor with a cartway entrance from the street. Exterior: 3 storeys. 1:1:1 window front. No 9, to the left, has a good doorcase, the pilasters with thin plain consoles and an entablature; reveals with fielded panels and an overlight with geometric glazing bars. 20th century replaced door with small panes. No 10 has 20th century 2-pane casements in earlier embrasures, one to each storey and a 20th century front door with glazing bars. No 10a has a pair of good panelled doors, 6-panels each, to the cartway which has a deep overlight with glazing bars above. Interior: The ground floor of No 10a only inspected. This has a brick-paved entrance to a former stable block with a thick stone right end wall which contains blocked windows. Features of interest may survive elsewhere in the houses.