Name:County Stone at Fairmile

County Stone at Fairmile

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

A stone is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

A stone is marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

A stone is marked on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Sidmouth to Cullompton (via Ottery St Mary) B3176 (Report - Survey). SDV339900.

County Stone in Fairmile at the crossroads with the old A30, om a path by a low wall, outside Fairmile House, on the north side of the road. The stone is worn and small (39 centimetres high), and partly sunken into the tarmac. It is related to the nearby bridge over the River Tale. The stone is inscribed with a 'C'.
County Stones are found at about 80 metres either side of County Bridges, and were placed in c1840 to mark the boundary of responsibility for repairs of County builders. Other details: Surveyed 21/11/2005.