Name:Cider House and store, Tuckett's Farm, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Cider house and store on west side of yard at Tuckett's Farm. Whitewashed plastered cob on stone under thatch roof. Complete with apple loft, horse driven apple crusher and press.

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE WITH COMBE

• CIDER HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1955, Haccombe with Combe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339930.

Cider house and store at Tuckett's Farm. Cider house (containing press) probably late C17, cider store later. Whitewashed plastered cob on stone rubble footings ; thatched roof with plain ridge, gabled at right end, hipped at left end.
Plan: East-facing cider house, built into the slope of the orchard with an apple loft over, the access to the loft at the north end. The cider house has been extended at the rear with a rear left outshut added. Horse-powered C17 press at south end. The cider store is at right angles to the cider house, facing north.
Exterior: Cider house part lofted, otherwise single storey. In the angle between the 2 buildings the thatch is carried down as a common porch to the doors to the store and the large doorway to the cider house, which retains 1 chamfered jamb and a chamfered lintel. The cider house has 2 rough slit windows without frames in the cob on the east elevation and double doors with a timber lintel to the apple loft in the north end. The rear elevation is partly weatherboarded, the thatch carried down as a catslide to the outshut which has a door. The cider store has 2 2-light plain timber mullioned windows with internal splays and shutters on the north elevation and one similar window on the east end.
Interior: The cider house has pegged collar rafter roof trusses, considerably repaired, and rough-hewn crossbeams to the apple loft. The horse engine is probably late C17 with a chamfered timber post and wheel with timber teeth, large granite crushing basin for the press still intact. A later, probably C19, screw press survives at the south end of the building. The cider store has pegged collar rafter roof trusses : cider was taken from the press in the cider house under the shelter of the porch to fill the barrels in the store.
In the late C17, John Risdon, a relative of Tristram Risdon the historian, lived in the building now known as Manor Cottages, Netherton. His "Commonplace Book", dated 1683 - 89 and described by Jordan included entries relating to cider making, probably in this cider house: "In 1699, he obtained a life-interest in certain portions of the manor house property at Netherton, and the right incident there to of having applies used for cider pounded there.... The cider pound at Netherton .....was worked by farm horses, and the farmers round were in the habit of taking their apples to the pound and having them made into cider. From the following entry of Mr John Risdon we find this to have been the case:- 'An Account of W Cider is pounded at my pound. My daughter Joane Neibour Wotton Dar (daughter) Wotton Neibour Carrell; In Netherton Poundings "(Jordan). Starred as part of a remarkable group of Vernacular Revival and traditional C17 and C18 thatched buildings at Tuckett's Farm.
Jordan, Mary Hall, "Leaves from the Notebook at John Risdon, of Netherton Manor and West Teignmouth", TDA (1908), pp. 138-147. Other details: LBS No 85792.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Cider house and store on west side of yard at Tuckett's Farm, complete with apple loft, apple crusher and press.