Name:Cottage, Tuckett's Farm, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Complete one room plan cottage in yard at Tuckett's Farm. Probably early 18th century. Whitewashed plastered cob on stone under thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE WITH COMBE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1955, Haccombe with Combe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339930.

Cottage in the farmyard at Tuckett's Farm. Cottage, disused at time of survey. Probably early C18. Whitewashed plastered cob on stone rubble footings, part of the front wall rebuilt in concrete block; projecting red sandstone stack at right end with brick shaft ; thatched roof with plain ridge, half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end.
Plan: A perfectly intact 1-room plan farm cottage sited in the farmyard. Front door to left of centre (away from the stack), stair against the left end wall, rising directly into the undivided first floor room. A small thatched lean-to at the left end may have been a wood store.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1 window front with a plank front door with a timber lintel to left of centre. C18 casements, complete with diamond leaded panes; a 4-light casement to the ground floor room, a 2-light casement to the first floor and a 2-light casement on the left return lighting the stair. Pigeon holes under the eaves; one, reduced in size, may originally have been a bee bole.
Interior: Remarkably complete. Fireplace with timber chimneypiece; exposed closely- spaced ceiling beams, unplastered between; timber stair.
Roof: No access to apex but the original roof almost certainly survives.
An extremely rare example of an unaltered, single cell C18 farm cottage in a farmyard, a building type which must have been common once but of which few examples remain. Part of a remarkable group of Vernacular Revival and traditional thatched buildings at Tuckett's Farm. Other details: LBS 85791.