Name:Boundary Stone South of the Blue Ball Inn, Clyst St George

Boundary Stone about 50 metres south of the Blue Ball Inn

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

A boundary stone is marked as 'BS' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

A boundary stone is marked as 'B.S' on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Exeter to Exmouth (Incorporating Sandygate to Topsham Old B3181) (Report - Survey). SDV339943.

Boundary stone (c1822) beside the road on the east side, about 35 centimetres south of a finger post, at the foot of a hedge, approximately 50 metres south of the Blue Ball Inn. The stone is worn, flat faced, and has an indecipherable legend. It is located on the Topsham/Heavitree boundary.
Two routes into Exmouth from the city of Exeter that were turnpiked and had milestones and boundary markers placed at various points. Only a handful survive today and most are very worn, with their legends difficult to decipher. The boundary stones are in very poor condition and have suffered from considerable erosion. Dating the stones here is problematic because the Exeter Turnpike Trust operated from the mid 18th century, and some of the milestones may be of this age, although the boundary stones are later, at c1822. Quite why they are so eroded is unclear and may suggest a greater age than first thought. Other details: Surveyed 15/03/2005.

A guide post and stone are marked as 'GP and Stone' on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.