Name:Hut circle 8 at Foale's Arrishes

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1897, Fourth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 151-156 (Article in Serial). SDV337081.

Baring Gould hut 8 excavated 1896. Well-defined entrance to west, cooking hole just inside doorway, which produced a potsherd (described). Another cooking hole located near south-east wall or circle, covered by a flat stone, and containing more pottery. Burnt area near west wall of hut circle. Hut floor produced two flints, thumb scraper and quartz crystal. Flat stone in centre of hut, sunk in floor.

Silvester, R. J., 1979, The Relationship of First Millennium Settlement to the Upland Areas of the South West, 177,181 fig 1. (Article in Serial). SDV177352.

A convex-sided bowl with a residual lug from hut 8 may be paralleled by some of the earlier vessels from Dainton.

Various, 1983, Foale's Arrishes Sketch Survey (Worksheet). SDV307217.

Hut levelled into slope. Entrance south-south-east. Measures 8.53 metres in diameter, walls 0.3 - 0.6 metres high, and 1.8 metres thick. Further measurements given. Associated field walls.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 48, Fig 25 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Hut 8. Sits just to the north-west of the Foale’s Arrishes enclosure. Excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1897. Surveyed at 1:1000 scale May 2015. Condition: bracken covered but stable. Evidence of antiquarian intervention

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT53 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 15/08/2019. 100% bracken inundation but no apparent gorse. Not very clear but walls can be detected. Condition stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, RT53 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 15/08/2019. Photo showing the bracken inundation looking from the south towards the north