Name:Kitchen garden wall, Annery, Monkleigh

Summary

Kitchen garden wall dated 1813. Coursed rubble stone with raised pilasters and brick coping. Flat stone arches over doorways.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Walled garden shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with two paths dividing garden into 4 beds with greenhouse against north wall.

Department of Environment, 1988, Monkleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340008.

Kitchen garden walls in grounds of Annery House (demolished). Kitchen garden walls. Date 1813 inscribed over door to south. Circuit of tall (c. 3-5m) walls, of coursed slatestone rubble with raised pilasters and brick coping; flat stone arches over doorways. Encloses area approx 60 x 40m. Annery House was demolished in 1957. Other details: LBS No 91480.