Name:Hedgebanks, Meshaw Barton

Summary

Hedgebanks near Meshaw Barton comprising layers of clay and stones, sealed with clay with a ditch on one side. Map evidence suggests that the simpler of the two banks is later in date and constructed in the second half of the 19th century. The other bank predates the 1840s Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMESHAW

• HEDGE BANK (Unknown date)

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, Meshaw Barton, Meshaw, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340010.

Two sections of hedgebank were recorded during their removal for the construction of new access road at Meshaw Barton. Hedgebank 1 lay on the southside of the old access road and Hedgebank 2, the larger, lay along the east side of the road from Witheridge to South Molton. Hedgebank 1 was c2m wide and 1.1m high above the track. It comprised layers of clay and clay with shale sealed with a layer of silty clay. There was a small silted up ditch on the north side of the hedge. Hedgebank 2, stood 1.2m high and c3m -3.5m wide. It was of simpler construction with a layer of clay and stones over a layer of clay and fractured bedrock. On the west side of the bank was a silted up shallow ditch. The bank and ditch were sealed with a layer of clay topsoil. No archaeological artefacts were recovered from the banks to suggest a date of construction. However, Hedgebank 1 is presumed to be the earlier of the two as it is shown on the 1840s Tithe Map. Hedgebank 2 was in existence by the time of the 1888 Ordnance Survey map.