Name:Roman enclosures off Willand Road, Cullompton

Summary

Three Roman agricultural enclosures were recorded during a programme of archaeological works on the site of a new medical centre. They were associated with 1st-2nd century material and may be contemporary with the military occupation of the Roman fort nearby. Several later Iron Age pennanular gullies were also recorded but their relationship to the enclosures is unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (I to II - 1 AD to 200 AD (Between))

Full description

Hood, A., 2007, Land at Willand Road, Cullompton: Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample: Post Excavation Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV340039.

Evidence of an early Roman agricultural settlement was identified during excavation to the west of Willand Road in Cullompton in 2007. The settlement included field boundaries, sections of three sub-rectangular enclosures, part of a circular enclosure and possible post holes. Three possible Prehistoric features were also identified comprising a curvilinear gully and two pits.

Hood, A., 2010, Later Iron Age and Early Roman Settlement at Willand Road, Cullompton (Article in Serial). SDV363624.

Three enclosure ditches (A, B, C) together with the possible south-east side of a fourth were recorded during a programme of archaeological works on the site of a new medical centre. A total of 276 pottery sherds, all dated to the 1st-2nd century AD were recovered from the ditches. The largest assemblage (146 sherds) came from ditch 1033 (Enclosure A), including a fragment of Roman roofing tile. Most of the pottery is local but sherds from a Severn Valley tankard and two sherds of samian point to wider contacts. In addition, a piece from the handle of a glass jug dated to the 2nd or 3rd century AD was found in ditch 2029 (Enclosure C) and an unstratified copper alloy pin, its degree of corrosion consistent with a Roman date.
The Roman agricultural activity here on Willand Road appears to be at least partly contemporary with the military occupation of the fort on St Andrews Hill, but the relationship between the enclosures and the later Iron Age gullies also recorded on the site is unclear.

A series of archaeological features dating to the Roman period including field boundaries, sections of
three sub-rectangular enclosures, part of a circular enclosure and possible postholes, were identified during an excavation by Foundations Archaeology in 2007. A curvilinear gully and two pits likely to date to the prehistoric period were also excavated.