Name:Threshing Barn, Great Huxhill Farm, Weare Gifford

Summary

17th or 18th century threshing barn with opposing double doors with original moulded frames. Rendered stone and cob with corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEARE GIFFARD

• THRESHING BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Weare Giffard (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340054.

Barn group approx. 20m E of Great Huxhill Farmhouse. Barns and stable. C18. Rendered stone and cob; gabled corrugated iron roofs. L-plan formed by threshing barn in wing to west (nearest farmhouse) and wing projecting to north which includes hay barn and stable. Threshing barn has central threshing bay, the entry having projecting cheeks flanking heavy pegged wood frame. Outshut to left. Stable has C19 plank loft door above plank stable door with strap hinges. Central bay of hay barn has heavy pegged frame flanked by projecting cheeks.
Interior: threshing barn has 8-bay A-frame roof with trenched purlins, pegged lap-jointed collars and ridge purlin set in notched apexes. Hay barn has similar 6-bay roof. Other details: LBS 91522.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Great 17th century threshing barn on south side of yard at Great Huxhill Farm. Opposing double doors with original moulded frames.