Name:Netherton Farm, Hartland

Netherton farmstead in Natcott Lane was mentioned in the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XXI - 1301 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Netherton is shown on the 19th century map as an irregular shaped building with a rectangular building adjoining the northeast corner and a separate double barn to the northeast. A 'Quarry' is shown to the south.

Netherton is shown on the early 20th century map with three small additional buildings to the northeast and four wells to the west.

Netherton was mentioned as 'Nytheretoun' in 1332.

Whittington, J. D., 2007, Bat and Barn Owl Report: Netherton Farm (Report - non-specific). SDV340066.

Jeal, A. G. T., 2007, Building/Structural Survey of Barns No 1,2 & 3 at Netherton Farm (Report - Survey). SDV340065.

Netherton Farm comprising the adjoining Netherton House and Netherton Cottage with five farm buildings to the northeast.

There were two tenants present at Netherton in 1301 but only one by 1566.