Name:Netherton Farm, Barn 1

Barn 1 at Netherton Farm shown on 19th century map and proposed for development in 2007

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map adjoining the northeast corner of the farm house at Netherton farm.

Whittington, J. D., 2007, Bat and Barn Owl Report: Netherton Farm (Report - non-specific). SDV340066.

Barn 1 an open-fronted cart house built of stone and cob with an earth floor. Some of the roof timbers are original.

Jeal, A. G. T., 2007, Building/Structural Survey of Barns No 1,2 & 3 at Netherton Farm (Report - Survey). SDV340065.

Barn 1 at Netherton Farm is partially attached to the main farm house on the western side of the main courtyard. The open-fronted barn is built of various materials including brick, local stone and cob under a corrugated metal roof with an earthen floor. The barn was proposed for development in 2007. Other details: Barn 1.