Name:Netherton Farm, Barn 2

Barn 2 at Netherton Farm shown on 19th century map and proposed for development in 2007

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Large double barn shown on 19th century map with a central dividing wall running east to west.

Whittington, J. D., 2007, Bat and Barn Owl Report: Netherton Farm (Report - non-specific). SDV340066.

Stone built Barn 2 used as a stable block with internal concrete block walls and a corrugated asbestos roof.

Jeal, A. G. T., 2007, Building/Structural Survey of Barns No 1,2 & 3 at Netherton Farm (Report - Survey). SDV340065.

Barn 2 at Netherton Farm is a large detached single storey building on the eastern side of the main courtyard. The barn is built of various materials including brick, local stone and concrete blocks under a corrugated cement fibre roof concrete and cobbled flooring. The barn was used for stabling and storage and was proposed for development in 2007. Other details: Barn 2.