Name:Netherton Farm, Barn 3

Barn 3 at Netherton Farm shown on early 20th century map and proposed for development in 2007

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BARN (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A small rectangular building is shown at this location on the early 20th century map. Other details: Barn 3.

Whittington, J. D., 2007, Bat and Barn Owl Report: Netherton Farm, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV340066.

The western half of Barn 3 at Netherton Farm is stone built with brick door surrounds and the eastern half is built of concrete blocks. The roof is of corrugated asbestos and the floor is concrete.

Jeal, A. G. T., 2007, Building/Structural Survey of Barns No 1,2 & 3 at Netherton Farm (Report - Survey). SDV340065.

Barn 3 at Netherton Farm is a detached single storey builind on the northern side of the main courtyard. The barn is divided into four separate areas and used as a garage and storage. The western end of the barn is built of local stone and the eastern of concrete blocks all under a cement fibre roof. The barn was proposed for development in 2007. Other details: Barn 3.