Name:Barn and shippon, Great Huxhill Farm, Wear Gifford

Summary

17th century barn and shippon of rendered stone and cob, now under corrugated iron roof. Situated to north west of farm house, outside main yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEARE GIFFARD

• BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Weare Giffard (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340054.

Barn approx 8m NNW of Great Huxhill farmhouse. Barn with shippon. C17. Rendered stone and cob; gabled corrugated iron roof. Barn is sited along slope and has storage bays to left (west) and shippon in lower end to right. Timber lintels over two C20 doors; inserted doorway to rear of shippon; muck-hole in right gable.
Interior: 4-bay roof; mid C19 collar trusses to left and C17 principal-rafter truss with ridge purl in set in notched apex to right. Other details: LBS No 91524.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Shippon and pigsties at Great Huxhill Farm shown on Tithe Map, to the north west of the house, outside the main yard.