Name:Court Place Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

Court Place Farm, part of the Yarcombe estate, built in 1822. The farmstead comprises threshing barn and stable, linhay and cider house, farmhouse and cattle shed grouped around a square yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unattributed, Court Place Farm, BH283002-BH283019, BH283021 (Ground Photograph). SDV355038.

Unattributed, Court Place Farm, BH283022-BH283023 (Un-published). SDV355039.

'Court Place' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a range of buildings arranged around a square yard.

No information supplied.

Devon Buildings Group, 2005, Devon Buildings Group 2005 Conference. Farms in the Blackdown Hills (Un-published). SDV340140.

Court Place is a superior example of a Yarcombe Estate farm, most of which were rebuilt in the early to mid 19th century. The estate is still in the ownership of a descendant of Dranke and was oroginally of considerble size. It is now reduced to a core area around Yarcombe. The farmsteads were rebuilt according to a broadly similar plan of threshing barn, stable, linhay, cider house and cellar grouped around a yard and overlooked by the farmhouse with a tall wagon shed. The arrangement and combination of buildings are adapted to the topography of each individual site.
Court Place, built in 1822, is one of the earliest. The farmhouse, which has earlier origins, was modernised at the same time. The farmstead comprises a roughly square yard with a threshing barn and stable to the north, linhay and cider house at the south end [east side], cattleshed to the west and farmhouse to the south. The threshing barn has a number of unusual details and bears the inscription 'Sir T T F E Drake Bart 1822'.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.

Rook, P., 2013, Court Place Farm, BB--429-BB--431 (Ground Photograph). SDV355040.