Name:Threshing barn, Uphay Farm, Axminster

A 17th century threshing barn situated to south of the main yard at Uphay Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, including a C17th Threshing barn at Uphay Farm and earthwork ditches of a former field system, to the east.

• THRESHING BARN (XVII - 1610 AD to 1660 AD (Between))

Rectangular building, aligned roughly east-west, with smaller adjoining building on south side shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Situated to south of main yard at Uphay Farm on east side of approach track.

Threshing barn. Hayloft/tallet; Threshing barn. A large threshing barn, with a half-hipped roof, about 60m south of the farmhouse, which is built down a slope to the east. The lower end was once used to store mangles. Limestone walls. Limestone blocks, brought to rough courses. Corrugated iron roof. Cruck truss. 6- bays including 2 half-hips. 5, side-pegged (with 3 pegs) jointed cruck trusses with a notched, mortise and tenon joint at the apex, held with single pegs. Cruck posts sit on pads, quite high up in wall. Diagonal ridge let into notch in upper principal. High, cambered collars with central holes, fixed with a dovetailed, lap joint and a single peg each side. 2 sets of trenched purlins of large scantling. Original common rafters, thatching battens and some thatch under corrugated iron. Secondary lower collars. Door/s; Loading hatch; opposing doors to threshing floor; Timber window/s. Opposing threshing doors have replacement 20th century 2-flap plank doors. North door has original large, oak lintel, but apparently the opening has been raised from its original height. Threshing floor is ventilated underneath. Frame to south door, pegged, large timbers, probably original. Loading hatch in west end wall, with plank door. Man door in south wall, towards lower end, has a 20th century replacement plank door and frame, but lintel is original and is oversized to support crossbeams for loft to either side of door. Large, blocked window in east end wall. Unglazed window in south wall, beside man door, has a replacement 19th century timber frame with 2 chamfered mullions, and three, vertical iron bars. Hayloft; other. Lower 2 bays (including hip) to east of replacement threshing floor is lofted. 3 crossbeams, roughly chamfered, with joists, some now supported on tree trunk poles. 19th century timber partition, with door through at south end and open hay store at north end, now encloses lower section. The floor to the lower section, which is two steps down from threshing floor, is blue lias stone. A small section is paved, in neat, rectangular slabs, but the rest is of original broken-bed construction. Similar flooring to west of threshing floor. Mrs Rowe reports that it includes an area of circular construction, but this was not verified at time of survey because much of the floor space is used for the storage of hay bales and wood shavings. Currently an agricultural store. Used to store hay and wood shavings for horses.

Thorpe, J., 2003, Uphay Farm, BH049012 (Ground Photograph). SDV351593.

Thorp, J., 2003, Uphay Farm, BH049015, BH049021-BH049022 (Un-published). SDV351594.

Devon Buildings Group, 2005, Devon Buildings Group 2005 Conference. Farms in the Blackdown Hills (Un-published). SDV340140.

Outside the main yard at Uphay is a 17th century, six-bay threshing barn with opposing doors. Constructed of roughly course limestone blocks with a half-hipped roof of side-pegged druck construction. Originally thatched. Some thatch remains under the corrugated iron. The bays to the east and west of the threshing floor have blue lias floors. The two lower bays, to the east, are lofted.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.

Rook, P., 2013, Uphay Farm, BB0105-BB0106, BB0108 (Ground Photograph). SDV351599.