Name:Woodbine Cottage, Hembercombe

Summary

Small house on the outskirts of Broadhembury. Probably of late 17th or 18th century date. Of whitewashed rendered cob and stone under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/35 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Old thatch starting to deteriorate. Cob or stone and cob walls.

woodbine Cottage. Small house. Probably late C17/C18. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof with a plain ridge, half-hipped at ends; end stacks. Plan: End on to the lane. Single depth plan, 2 rooms wide with a central entrance and a probably later single-storey outshut at the right end with a slate roof. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2 window front with a central C20 gabled porch on posts and a plank front door. 2 first floor gabled dormers glazed with C20 casements with square leaded panes, ground floor windows similar. Interior: Not inspected. One of a group of small houses at Hembercombe on the lane to Broadhembury Common, just outside Broadhembury village. Possibly a commoner's cottage.