Name:Pendeen, Hembercombe

Summary

Estate cottage on the outskirts of Broadhembury. Probably dating from the late 17th or 18th century, renovated in the 20th century. Of rendered cob and stone under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/33, Neg No. 565/9 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Old thatch showing signs of deteriorating. Constructed of cobb or stone with cobb. Part of the Drew estate.

Caroe & Partners, 1997, Broadhembury Village. Draft Survey of Condition (Report - Survey). SDV344616.

Tiny thatched cream-washed cob cottage on the north side of the village. Central fron door which now opens into a single room, though this must originally have been divided. Stack at the west (lef) end with the smalles possible stair beside, the whole flight contained within an area of approximately 4 feet by 2 feet. Two connecting bedrooms over, under a 17th- or 18th century A-frame roof. The usual brick built lean-to at the rear, containing kitchen and bathroom.
Thatch in fairly poor condition, with spars now showing. The lean-to is roofed in asbestos cement tiles as part of what appears to have been a general programme of reroofing earlier this century. These were reasonably sound, but must be getting towards the end of their life. There was no access to the main roof void, but truss feet where visible appear sound. The walls are generally good, with little evidence of dampness.
Internally the cottage is in very good order. Windows appear sound. Lath and plaster to upstairs ceilings is bowed, but sound. The ground floor ceiling is probably asbestolux boards, fitted with cover strips.
The render to the blockwork, tin-roofed outside workshop is cracked, and windows bare and rotten.

Pendeen. Estate cottage. Probably late C17/C18, C20 renovations. Creamwashed and rendered, cob and stone; thatched roof with a plain ridge, half-hipped at ends; left end stack with brick shaft. Plan: Single depth block, 2 rooms wide with one heated room, later rear outshut with a corrugated roof. Exterior: Sited on the outskirts of Broadhembury Cottage. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 2 first floor 2-light C20 timber casements with glazing bars, 2 ground floor C20 casements with square leaded panes. C20 porch with a hipped slate roof and entrance through a C20 plank door on the left return. Interior: Not inspected. One of a group of small houses and cottages at Hembercombe on the lane to Broadhembury Common, possibly a commoner's cottage.