Name:Broadhembury

Summary

Broadhembury was mentioned in Domesday and became an estate village in the 16th century. It is one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional material.s

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two, 557-8 (Monograph). SDV337894.

Broadhembury was mentioned as 'Hemberia', 'Hanberia' and 'Hainberia' in 1086. In 1165 it was 'Heimberia' and by 1273 it was 'Brodehembyri'. The name refers to Hembury Fort to the southeast which is the largest earthwork in Devon.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century.

Brigers, J. L., 2006, The Former Estate Garages, Broadhembury, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340108.

Broadhembury was probably founded as a Saxon estate. Domesday records that it belonged to Britic before the Norman Conquest. It had passed to Odo son of Gamelin by 1086. The settlement was rebuilt as an estate village in the 16th century.