Name:Chest Tomb at St Andrew's Parish Church, Broadhembury

17th-early 18th century century chest tomb in the graveyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• TOMB (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 23,90,94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.0.3A). Other details: Photo.

Beer stone chest tomb. Probably early 18th century in date. It has some ivy growth and open joints. The quality of the carving, design and probable age could make the structure worthy of II* listing. Risk level 3 poor condition. Incumbent to be notified of importance of tombs. Other details: Photo.

Department of Environment, 2007, Broadhembury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340106.

Chest tomb about 27 metres northeast of the chancel of the St Andrew's parish church in Broadhembury. Beer stone chest tomb of the 17th century. Rectangular chest with an oversailing moulded lid, panelled sides and reeded corner pilasters. Name of incumbent illegible. Other details: LBS No 87052.