Name:Broadhembury School

Broadhembury School built in the 19th century with later additions

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'School' shown on 19th century map.

Department of Environment, 2007, Broadhembury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340106.

Broadhembury School with 1867 datestone and later additions. Rough-dressed coursed flint with Bathstone dressings; slate roof, gabled at ends with crested ridge tiles, projecting stack with set-offs. High Victorian Gothic. Plan: Irregular plan, principal schoolroom facing northwest with a later red brick wing at right angles to the rear. Exterior: Sited immediately southwest of the church. Single-storey. Asymmetrical 4 window northwest front, gabled to the front at the right end with a gabled porch to the left end. The porch has a 2-centred roll-moulded outer doorframe. 2 of the 3 windows to the right have been replaced in the 20th century but the third is original: 1-light with a stone frame and a shouldered cranked arch. At the extreme right, in the gable, a 2-light stone window with plate tracery with a quatrefoil in the head and a trefoil ventilator above it. Large projecting stack adjacent to left of the gable. The left return has a 5-light plate traceried stone window in the gable end with a cinquefoil in the head below a quatrefoil ventilator with a date of 1867; to the left, a lean-to has a chamfered Tudor arched doorway. Interior: Not inspected. Important for group value and variety in an outstanding estate village characterized by cob and thatch. Other details: LBS No 87055.