Name:The Hayes, Broadhembury

Summary

Estate cottage with late medieval origins. Of creamwashed rendered cob and stone with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/4, Neg No. 564/8A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Old thatch. Cob or stone and cob. Part of the Drewe estate.

Thatched, creamwashed, late medieval, cob and stone house, situated in a prominent position immediately north of the church. Main hall range with outbuildings forming a wing to the rear. Two jointed crucks visible at the first floor though the roof space was not inspected. East end has narrow inner room with jettied upper floor, either an early flooring or more likely an original first floor. The hall and lower end or parlour then floored in the 16th century when the stack was added on the south (rear) of the hall. Medieval door frame with arched head; rear part of cross-passage hall partition has been lost. The south wall of the lwer room or parlour has been rebuilt some 2 to 3 feet further out, to line with the back of the hall stack, rather than the inside of it as would have been originally. The roof has also been extended to accommodate this so there will tend to be a constructional weakness here. The house now has a 20th century stair placed laterally along the front, to the three bedrooms. The hall forms the sitting room and the inner room and the inner room and service room are unused. The kitchen and bathroom have been built into the outbuilding. The bedrooms are lined in what appears to be asbestolux with cover strips. Windows are generally softwood, except the eastern and southern dormers, which have taller Crittal windows, and the two newer ground floor window positions, one in the rebuilt south wall and one which replaces the rear cross passage doorway.
This building is Listed Grade II, but perhaps worthy of II*.
The thatch has been patched. Some pressure on plaster inside the eastern hip was noted. This suggests that the hip may have dropped, possibly due to rot. One of the first floor joists over the service room is fractured. The parlour was a little damp, particularly at low level. It has a suspended boarded floor, but no ventilation to the void. The exterior render was very hollow in numerous places. The render is firm.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps, photograph.

The Hayes. Estate house. Late medieval origins, remodelled in 2 phases in the late C16/early C17, some C20 alterations. Creamwashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at left end and half-hipped at right end of the main range, wing hipped at end; axial stack and 2 rear lateral stacks to main range. Plan: Sited north of the church, on the edge of the churchyard. L plan: a single depth main range, facing north-east with a rear left wing at right angles. The main range is a 4 room and through passage plan, lower end to the right (north west). The core of the house is a late medieval open hall which was floored in at least 2 phases, the lower end first, jettying into the hall. The rear lateral hall stack may have been added before the floor of the room was introduced. The lower end and inner room were probably not heated until the C18 or C19 - the inner room with a rear lateral stack, the lower end with a stack backing on to the passage. The extreme right end room, now in use as a garage, may be an early C17 addition, like the rest of the main range it has a jointed cruck roof construction. The rear wing probably had an agricultural or semi-agricultural use - part of it has been absorbed into the house. A C20 stair, replacing an earlier stair, rises from the cross passage against the front wall. The higher side partition of the through passage has been removed to the rear, forming a small lobby at the front. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 2 of the 3 first floor windows. Gabled porch to the former through passage to left of centre with shaped bargeboards and a C16 inner doorframe with a rounded arch. Buttress to right of centre with one 2-light casement to the garage to the right with C20 square leaded panes. The other windows are 2- and 3-light C20 casements with square leaded panes. The left return, forming part of the boundary of the churchyard, has one 2-light casement to the end of the main range and 2 small ground floor windows. The rear elevation of the main range retains evidence of the blocked rear door of the through passage; 2 and 3-light casement windows with C20 square leaded panes, garage door to the left. There is a C20 lean-to porch to a back door into the wing which has a garage door to the right, a loft loading door above a door in the centre, and 1 ground and one first floor C20 casement window. Interior: Rich in C16 and C17 carpentry. The hall has a chamfered axial beam and exposed joists, both the axial beam and the half-beam on the rear wall supported on brackets are jointed, presumably because of the width of the span. The fireplace retains a probably C16 chamfered lintel. At the higher end the partition with the inner room is of stud construction, with panels of plaster between the widely-spaced studs, the headbeam rises as a cambered lintel to a doorframe in the centre. The first floor over the inner room is jettied into the hall, the jetty is a deep one, 5 of the beams survive in the centre, the ends rounded off, the other beams have been cut off. The inner room has a chamfered half-beam at the south-east end and a C19 chimney-piece. The lower end room is plain, probably with ceiling beams concealed behind later plaster. C20 carpentry, including the stair and ground floor doors is of a high quality in a Vernacular Revival style. Roof No access to the apex at time of survey (1988) but during the course of repair it was reported that smoke-blackened thatch and timbers survive, the thatch probably laid on wattle, especially to the front of the ridge. Parts of 2 massive side-pegged jointed cruck trusses one visible on the first floor. A traditional house of medieval origins in an outstanding estate village characterized by cob and thatch.