Name:Penywain Cottage, Broadhembury

Summary

Small estate house probably 17th century in origin. Creamwashed and rendered, probably cob on a rubble stone base, with a thatched roof. Previously known as Blackmores or St. Marys College Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map to the north of Glanville's Farm.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/3, Neg No. 564/2A, 6A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. St. Marys College Cottage also known as Blackmores Cottage. Thatched roof, quite good condition. Cob or cob and stone. Part of the Drewe estate.

Caroe & Partners, 1997, Broadhembury Village. Draft Survey of Condition (Report - Survey). SDV344616.

Pennywain, also known as Blackmores. Thatched, creamwashed cob cottage at the east end of the village. Single depth plan, three rooms wide, though one now acts as a hall, with a 19th century dog leg stair at the rear. An earlier door frame survives to the left of the present front door, which has a bffle entry against a fireplace in the hall (now blocked), and suggests that the house previously extended further to the left (see also listing description). The plan form supports this. The present sitting room has a lateral stack at the rear. The roof is A-framed, and previusly had a hip at the south east (kitchen end). Ground floors are all concreted. The windows are all wooden casements in pegged frames. Bedrooms have two horizontal glazing bars, the ground floor windows are very attractive with 5 x 2 lights. The sitting room window is very warped, but must have moved in its youth. There is an upstairs bedroom, but no upstairs water closet. The downstairs lavatory has a tin roof.
The rear wall has a significant lean, but there is no evidence of any active movement. There does appear to be some movement, according to the tenant, in the path, which may suggest that the retaining wall in front of the house is moving. This could be a reaction to recent dry weather. The rear wall has two modern butresses and has been re-rendered in hard cement render. This has hairlin cracks and will be detrimental to the cob. There is spring in the timber floor of the hall, suggesting that the joists are rotting. Several windows are glazed with horticultural glass.

Blackmores, sometimes known as Pennwain. Small estate house. Possibly of C17 origins but altered subsequently. Creamwashed and rendered, probably cob on stone rubble; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at ends; rear lateral stack, right end stack. Plan: Single depth plan, probably 2 rooms wide. A C17 moulded doorframe at the left end may be re-sited but, if in situ, suggests that the house may have extended further to the left at one time: the existing house may be the passage, hall and inner of a 3 room and passage plan house, the lower end reduced to an outshut. The present front door is to the right of the C17 doorframe. Exterior: 2 storeys. C20 plank front door to left of centre with a gabled porch hood, C17 moulded doorframe to the left. 2 3-light timber ground floor casements, possibly C19, with small panes, 3 first floor C19 or C20 3-light timber casements with glazing bars. Interior: Not inspected. Said to have no exposed carpentry. Set forward from but adjacent to Vicarage Cottage. At the east end of an outstanding estate village characterized by cob and thatch.