Name:Vicarage Cottage, Broadhembury

Summary

Estate cottage dating to the late 17th, early 18th century. Creamwashed and rendered, probably cob on stone footings, with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map to the north of Glannville's Farm.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/3, Neg No. 564/5A, 6A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Thatch roof, quite good condition. Cob or cob and stone. Also known as Locks Cottage. Part of the Drewe estate.

Creamwashed, two storey cob cottage at the east end of the village, beyond the church. Thatch roof, late 17th- and early 18th century single depth plan, with central slate porch and rear garage/shed of double roman tile, formerly the milk 'depot'. Narrow service rooms each side of a large, heated central room.
In reasonable condition. There is limited deathwatch beetle activity in the roof structure. Some upstairs rooms are dry-lined; all are in excellent order. The south end of the ground floor is also dry-lined to counter persistent damp apparently caused by the raised ground level of the road and rear yard which regularly flooded until an apron was added at the road edge. There is reportedly regular water penetration down the chimney. This could be cause by a defect in the back gutter to the chimney. The thatch is in reasonable order, though the ridge will need to be remade shortly. Windows in need of redecoration. Garage in need of some attention; several double romans are cracked, rafters are sagging and the east wall needs repointing.
Boundary walls need limited repointing, except for the retaining wall near the outfall of the culvert under the south end of the cottage, which is in need of partial rebuilding.

Vicarage Cottage. Estate cottage. Probably late C17/early C18. Creamwashed and rendered, probably cob on stone footings; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at the left end, gabled at the right end; big projecting rear lateral stack with a tall shaft, modern stack at left end. Plan: Single depth plan with a large heated room in the centre and narrow service rooms to left and right. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with a C20 plank door to left of centre with a gabled porch hood. First floor window left C20 metal framed, the others C20 timber casements either with glazing bars or square leaded panes. Interior: Plain lintel to the lateral stack fireplace. A small traditional cottage set back from but adjacent to Blackmores, sometime known as Pennywain. At the east end of an outstanding estate village characterized by cob and thatch.