Name:The Old Colony, Broadhembury

Summary

The Old Colony to the east of the parish church in Broadhembury was built in the 16th or 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

'Glanville's Farm' is shown on the 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard between the graveyard of the parish church and the road in Broadhembury.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/2, Neg No. 564/3A, 4A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Thatch in quite good condition.

The Old Colony formerly called Glanvill's Farmhouse. Former farmhouse. Late C16/early C17, late C20 renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at left end, gabled at right end; axial stack with a brick shaft, right end stack (shaft dismantled), stack to the rear wing. Plan: 3 room and through passage plan, unheated lower end to the left (west), hall stack backing on to the passage and a formerly heated inner room. A series of outshuts off the rear (north) wall provide a small buttery off the hall and service rooms. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window south front, facing the former yard, with a C20 front door to the passage to left of centre. To the right of the door 2 ground floor windows retain late C16 or C17 moulded timber frames with C20 glazing, other windows 2- and 3-light C20 timber casements with glazing bars. The rear (north) elevation, facing the road, has a C19 or C20 plank rear door to the passage below a slated pentice and 1 first floor 2-light and 1 ground floor 3-light C20 timberd casement with glazing bars. To the left, a series of outshuts with catslide roofs. Interior: The hall has a good open fireplace with chamfered Beerstone jambs a chamfered timber lintel with mason's mitres and a bread oven. On the rear (north) wall a good ovolo-moulded doorframe leads into the buttery outshut and, adjacent to this, a C17 fitted dresser with 2 sets of cupboards and turned balusters survives in the thickness of the wall. The hall/inner room partition has largely been removed, the remains are oak studs formerly with a wattle infill with a blocked ovolo-moulded doorframe. Only the chamfered timber lintel of the inner room fireplace survives. Roof: One side-pegged jointed cruck truss survives, the apex is not smoke-blackened. At the east end of an outstanding village characterized by cob and thatch.