Name:The Old Bakery, Broadhembury

Summary

The Old Bakery is probably 19th century in date and was formerly two cottages. Of creamwashed stone rubble with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shown as an irregular shaped building on the south side of the road on 19th century map.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/11, Neg No. 564/22A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Ridging and roof repairs carried out in 1967 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Local stone with thin plaster cover. Thatch in good condition. Part of the Drewe estate.

Thatched, creamwashed stone rubble house on the south side of the village. Originally two single-depth two room wide 18th- or 19th century cottages with adjacent porches, converted in the mid 20th century. Twentieth century extension to the rear (south) containing kitchen and bathroom over.
Notable in the village since it has full height walls without dormers and thus appears very tall compared with other cottages. Windows all softwood, including ogee gothick windows at the first floor. Rear windows all 20th century Crittal. Conversion of the porch from double flanking proches to a single central one has resulted in an uncomfortably large and uncharacteristic shape, in contrast to the fine simple porches elsewhere in the village.
Roof of five bays, half hipped, with main rafters and tie beams all in excellent condition. Rear extension asbestos cement slates remain fair.
Walls are generally good though there is dampness at the junction of the modern rear extension with the rear wall, probably as a result of a cavity wall incorrectly built into the soldi wall, which may in time threaten the floor joists.
Other aspects of the 20th century work are not very well done. The partitions are very thin and hard gypsum plaster has been used throughout.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadhembury, 3, 5-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346379.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps, photographs.

The Old Bakery. House, formerly 2 cottages. Probably C19. Creamwashed stone rubble; thatched roof with a plain ridge, half-hipped at ends; axial stack. Plan: Single depth range with an outshut and a central entrance, formerly a pair of probably purpose-built cottages with left and right porches. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 4 window front with regular fenestration and a C20 shallow gabled central porch with a C20 door. The outer bays have 2-light casement windows with glazing bars, with trefoil-headed lights below a square-headed lintel. The other windows are 3-light casements with high transoms. Interior: Not inspected. In the centre of an outstanding estate village, the decision to creamwash the exterior has made the house match the earlier creamwashed cob and thatch houses.