Name:Building and Yard at Broadhembury

Site of a building and cobbled yard in Broadhembury shown on 19th century Tithe Map

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• BUILDING (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Brigers, J. L., 2006, The Former Estate Garages, Broadhembury, 3-4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340108.

Evidence of a 18th or early 19th century building was found during a watching brief in 2006. The surviving elements of the walls were insubstantial but the internal floor surface of compacted mortar survived. The building was represented on the Tithe Map of 1841 but had been demolished by the 1880s. Cobble and pitched chert surfaces were exposed to the south and west and probably represented external yards associated with the building.